After arrival – Paper work needed

Central Library "Cesar Lattes" - Unicamp Campus I
Central Library "Cesar Lattes" - Unicamp Campus I

The visitor must present himself/herself to the UNICAMP International Mobility Office at BC in order to be introduced to the university and receive instructions about the necessary procedures.
The International Office staff will provide information about:

CRNM – Carteira de Registro Nacional Migratório – Foreigners National Registration

Mandatory registration and identification of any foreigner in Brazil. The associated document is issued by the Federal Police with whom all visitors should register within 90 days of arrival in the country; (according to Article 19 of the Brazillian Immigration Law )

The temporary stay document for foreigners in Brazil is called “ Carteira de Registro Nacional Migratório” (CRNM).

To obtain this document, please follow these steps:

  1. First you must fill out the form you find in this link
  2. Please fill out the form from step 1 in accordance to these steps  bellow:
  3. With the code you obtained in step 2.6 of the form you filled out previously, now you can go ahead and schedule a visit to our Local Federal Police Unit. Click here to schedule your visit.
  4. Please fill out the form from step 3 in accordance to these steps  bellow:
  5. Next you need to pay the fee to issue your document. To do so follow this link
  6. Please fill out the form from step 5 in accordance to these steps  bellow:
  7. After paying the fee you are NEARLY ready for your appointment with the Federal Police! You should at this moment only gather the following documents to present to the Federal Police:
    1. A valid travel document or any other acceptable identification document. (I.E: passport)
    2. The federal police registration form (from step 2.6) printed out.
    3. Birth OR wedding certificate (recognized from Brazillian consulate in your origin country) OR nationality certificate issued by your origin country consulate/embassy in Brazil OR judicial justification (in the event you can not present parent data or there are any discrepancies in other documents). It is important these documents have your mother’s and father’s name.
    4. Original Visa application form in case the Brazillian consulate have issued it to you.
    5. The receipt providing evidence that you have paid the fee from step 6.2
    6. Two (2) colored pictures in the format 3×4. (The pictures should be recent, in shiny paper, no date, of front view of the face and have a white background). If you do not understand what is a 3X4 picture check out this link to understand better.

 

Campinas’ Federal Police Department

Address: Rodovia Santos Dumont, km 66, Parque Viracopos.
Office Hours: 9 a.m to 15 p.m.

Bus Schedules

Where to stop: Until the end of April the final stop is the old terminal and from there you can take a transfer shuttle to the new terminal. The immigration nucleus is in front of the new terminal.
Phone Numbers: +55 19 3795-8226. Or extensions: 8227, 8228 and 8229.

Check if there is a Federal Police office in your city of destination:

Federal Police Offices List

If there is not an office in your destination city, you will need to schedule a visit in São Paulo before going to your final destination. Schedule in advance.

UNICAMP ID card

Temporary ID Card only; Faculty or unit secretary will help;

CPF – Individual Taxpayer Registry

The Brazilian Individual Taxpayer Registry (CPF) is mandatory for individuals residing abroad who own properties and investiments in Brazil subject to public registration including:

  • Real state;
  • Vehicles;
  • Vessels;
  • Aircrafts;
  • Stock shares;
  • Banking accounts;
  • Financial market investments;
  • Capital market investments.
Important notice:
The request for registration of minors or incapacitated individuals must be signed by one of the parents or tutor, curator or guardian whose responsibility has been assigned by a judicial decision.

If you are already in Brazil, you can obtain a temporary CPF at any Banco do Brasil (Bank of Brazil) branch office . You can check the one closest to your location in this link here

If you rather take care of this issue before arriving in Brazil you must follow these steps bellow:

  1. Print the registration form from the following link: Form
  2. Fill out the form with the required information
  3. Take the form and the original and a copy of the following documents to the Brazilian Consular Service with jurisdiction over your area:
    • Identification document accepted in the country of residence that states the individual’s parenthood;
    • Identification document of one of the parents, tutor, curator or legal guardian, as well as a document that makes proof of parenthood, tutelage or guardianship in case of application for registry of a minor under 16 years of age or an incapacitated individual;
    • Identification document of the attorney and a public, notarized power of attorney document, in case the application is submitted by an attorney.Important notice: the request for registration of minors or incapacitated individuals must be signed by one of the parents or tutor, curator or guardian whose responsibility has been assigned by a judicial decision.

Registration

The registration will take place as follows:

  1. Print the registration form from the following Online Form
  2. Fill out the form with the required information
  3. Take the form and the original and a copy of the following documents to the Brazilian Consular Service with jurisdiction over your area:
    • Identification document accepted in the country of residence that states the individual’s parenthood;
    • Identification document of one of the parents, tutor, curator or legal guardian, as well as a document that makes proof of parenthood, tutelage or guardianship in case of application for registry of a minor under 16 years of age or an incapacitated individual;
    • Identification document of the attorney and a public, notarized power of attorney document, in case the application is submitted by an attorney

Data Alteration

Data alteration can be request if needed. Alteration of name or date of birth has to be proved by an identification document accepted in the country of residence. Address alteration can be requested without proof.

The data Alteration will be effected as follows:

  1. Print the registration form from the following Online Form
  2. Fill out the form with the required information;
  3. Take the form and the original and a copy of the required documents to the Brazilian Consular Service with jurisdiction over your area.

Updating your information

There are three possible CPF situations:

  • Regular;
  • Irregular;
  • Cancelled.

The irregular situacion can be fixed at any time. The cancelled situation can also be fixed whenever occurring, except when the person who is registered is deceased. The registry situation will be fixed as follows:

  1. Print the registration form from the following Online Form
  2. Fill out the form with the required information
  3. Take the form to the Brazilian Consular Service with jurisdiction over your area.

How to Cancel a CPF Registration

The CPF registration can be cancelled when the person that is registered is deceased. In order to cancel a CPF registration the spouse or relatives of the registered individual have to present prove of death by an official document. Cancellation will be effected as follows:

  1. Print the registration form from the following Online Form
  2. Fill out the form with the required information
  3. Take the form and the original and copy of the required documents to the Brazilian Consular Service with jurisdiction over your area.